YEREVAN. – Azerbaijan once again appeared in an absurd situation at the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA) session, which was held in Monaco on July 5-9. Head of Armenia’s delegation at the Assembly, and ruling Republican Party of Armenia’s National Assembly (NA) Faction member, Artashes Geghamyan said this while addressing the NA.
During his speech delivered at PA plenary session on Monday, Geghamyan cited Azerbaijani official Ziyafet Askerov who, during a news conference, had stated that the OSCE Minsk Group mediators come to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s line of contact as tourists. Also, Askerov had said the OSCE is a defunct organization.
“I ‘congratulated’ the presidents of US, Russia, and France for being members in a defunct organization. Only Azerbaijani officials could have done such foolish thing and insult and make enemies out of the superpowers.
Naturally, the delegations understood the standards by which the Azerbaijani delegates are guided,” noted Geghamyan.
Also, he informed that the Azerbaijani delegation was offended by his words that there is a civilizational incongruity between the Armenian and Azerbaijani peoples.