Representatives from the opposition Armenian National Movement Party will attend a conference entitled “Assistance to Freedom, Peace and Prosperity in the Caucasus.” The event, which is taking place between Friday and Sunday in the Georgian capital city Tbilisi, is organized by the Friedrich Naumann Foundation.
The conference is bringing together representatives from political parties and the civil society. At the event, Azerbaijan and Georgia are represented by opposition Musavat  and Republican parties respectively.
The discussants are examining the situation in the South Caucasus countries and the avenues for the region’s integration to European institutions. In addition, the participants will touch upon democratic reforms and elections, resolution of conflicts—and that of Nagorno-Karabakh, first and foremost—ensuring of rights, and several other matters.