YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday was on hand at the final of the “Best Sportive Family 2012” annual competition, which was held in the Tsaghkadzor city stadium and for the President’s Award.
The top sportive families from Armenia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic competed in the final, the President’s Press Office informs.
And after the competition, the President congratulated the winning families, and noted that the competition is becoming more popular and, now, thousands of families are competing in this event.
In Serzh Sargsyan’s words, aside from helping to keep fit, these competitions also contribute to solidarity among families.
“And solidarity among families helps surmount the difficulties in our lives and, in general, become more optimistic,” said Sargsyan.
Armenia’s President presented certificates, cash awards, and mementos to the winners.
Also, the children of 108 families—that participated in the “Best Sportive Family 2012” competition—were given sports uniforms and souvenirs on behalf of the President.
Prosperous Armenia Party leader and Armenian National Olympic Committee Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan likewise attended the event.
Armenia’s President attends “Best Sportive Family 2012” competition’s final (PHOTOS)