YEREVAN. – Overall, jury of the 9th “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival—which was held in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan—is satisfied with the competition results, the event’s founder and director Harutyun Khachatryan said during Sunday’s final news conference.
In his turn, Jury Chairman, Spanish filmmaker Víctor Erice specifically pointed to the high quality of the films introduced to the competition, and added that such films need financial support and advancement.
According to “Best Feature Film” category jury member Kirill Razlogov, the Festival program was interesting, but the five-member jury was even more interesting.
“We all were happy with the results to some extent, but, individually, each of us was dissatisfied,” said Razlogov.
And “Documentary Film” category jury member Tsvetana Paskaleva informed that the main awards in this category were decided after heated discussions, but virtually unanimously.
To note, the 9th “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival had kicked off on July 8.