YEREVAN. – The Hamazkayin (Nationwide) Armenian Educational and Cultural Association Student’s Forum kicked off in Armenia this year on July 14 and it will continue until July 27. The event brings together around forty Diaspora-Armenian students from a variety of countries. And they are joined by their peers from Armenia, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), and Javakhk—Georgian name: Javakheti—is an Armenian-populated part of Georgia’s southeastern Samtskhe-Javakheti Province.
Over the course of the fourteen days of this well-known program, the university students will meet with Armenia’s intellectuals and social and political figures, listen to lectures on history and culture, discuss matters of their concern, visit Armenia’s scenic sights, and spend a day with orphan children who are relaxing in a camp.
Also, the Diaspora-Armenian students will be guests at Yerevan State University, the American University of Armenia and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, and they will listen to lectures.
And at the end of the program, the participating students will get a chance to pay a three-day visit to the NKR.