The “Armenian Community of Nizhegorod [Oblast (Region) of Russia]” regional organization has sent humanitarian assistance to residents of the country’s Krasnodar Krai (federal subject), which was devastated by floods.
A truck loaded with humanitarian aid headed from Nizhny Novgorod city to Krymsk city on July 12.
“We wish for our modest assistance to warm the spirits of disaster victims, so they may know that we—and the country entire—are with them with all our hearts.
Let us remember how the entire [ex-] Soviet Union and the whole world responded to the devastating 1988 earthquake in Armenia.
We mourn for the fatalities in the Krasnodar Krai and extend our condolences to their relatives and friends.
We are confident that everything that is destroyed will be restored, [and] life will go on. [We] Must remain strong,” the organization’s respective statement reads in particular.
As Armenian informed earlier, the July 7 floods inundated close to 5,000 homes in the Krai’s three cities—Gelendzhik, Krymsk, and Novorossiysk—and several villages. And there were eight Armenians among the flood fatalities.