German civic activist Jens M. asks to sign under his petition about recognizing the Armenian Genocide in Germany. The petition is published on – an international open website for civic announcements.
“Why is it important for Germany to recognize the Genocide? What does it have in common with it? Germany best of all knows what effects a Genocide can have on its victims and organizers. It is even worse when those who are responsible deny the Genocide for decades and announce the victims to be ‘liars’! Denying Genocide, means continuing it. A crime only ends when the perpetrator acknowledges the guilt. We apply to the German Parliament with a protest. I call to the German Bundestag, which once condemned the Holocaust, to show an example once again and to strongly condemn the Armenian Genocide,” the petition reads.