A number of internationally-renowned Information Technology (IT) companies are interested in conducting business in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), or Artsakh, the latter’s Economic Development Minister Karen Yesayan told Armenian
“There are several favorable conditions in Artsakh toward developing the Information Technology sector and organizing business. The population’s inborn inclination toward natural and exact sciences, the favorable tax environment, [and] the current database of personnel which, if trained, will secure medium to high professional level,” he said.
As per the Minister, NKR authorities wish to develop the IT sector and its companies.
“Artsakh is under an economic and political blockade today. The resource deficit and geographical position are the primary obstacles against economic development. The aforesaid manifests that developing Information Technology in our country is indispensable and contemporaneous today. A fairly great additional result is created in this sector, and high-paid jobs are secured. At the same time, there are no circumstances that hinder export,” NKR’s Economic Development Minister stressed.