YEREVAN.- Armenia’s Police explained why they cannot check phone conversations of Football Federation head, member of Armenian parliament Ruben Hayrapetyan.
Police is investigating the Harsnaqar incident which claimed a life of military doctor Vahe Avetyan and possible implication of restaurant owner Ruben Hayrapetyan.
Head of investigation department at Armenia’s Police Gagik Hambartsumyan said the court can apply for such information only if it refers to the defendants.
Hambartsumyan told reporters on Friday that the phone calls of the defendants are being studied.
Earlier Armenian had informed that an incident had occurred at Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the security personnel. Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29. A criminal case is launched and the Police have detained six people.
The restaurant’s owner is a businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan, who is an influential figure, ruling Republican Party of Armenia former MP, who resigned after the scandal, but remained president of Football Federation of Armenia.