YEREVAN. – Armenia’s leadership is not only carefully following the developments in Syria, but is also taking relevant steps, Armenia’s Deputy FM Sergey Manasaryan stated, in response to News Agency’s query as to the measures Armenia is taking toward resolving the Syrian Armenians’ problems.
“First and foremost, the measures are directed toward the Syrian Armenians’ safety, securing the Armenian community’s normal life, [and] preservation of the historical and cultural heritage.
[But] This is one of those cases when these efforts’ publicizing may have an unfavorable impact on their effectiveness. During international contacts these matters are at the focus of the country’s leadership. [And] There is constant contact with the community organizations.
It is apparent that the situation in Syria is very complicated. [And] Following the developments, additional measure will be taken, if necessary [and] to the extent possible,” Armenia’s Deputy FM stated.