OTTAWA. – The Canadian veteran Liberal MP has frustrated the Azerbaijani Ambassador by visiting Nagorno-Karabakh Republic to observe presidential elections, which the Azerbaijani government does not recognize, The Globe and Mail reports.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Canada Farid Shafiyev said Karygiannis had no right to enter the territory.
Earlier, from the city of Shushi in Karabakh Republic, Karygiannis told the newspaper that he is “absolutely not” picking sides in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We as Canadians must get both sides together to sit down at the table to discuss their differences in order for us to be able to build bridges and build countries,” Canadian MP said adding he would be glad to observe the Azerbaijani elections as well next year, if invited.
However, the Azerbaijani Ambassador said that Karygiannis is not likely to be invited to visit Azerbaijan because he will be declared persona non grata due to his trip to Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.