YEREVAN. – The Armenian community in Syria is not disturbed by the opposition or the authorities, community representative Khachik Djozikian from Aleppo told Armenian
“Situation with the Armenians in Syria has not much changed and is the same in Aleppo, in particular. Armenians are not disturbed by opposition or authorities. All respect the Armenians, while we support no party,” Djozikian said adding no one is thinking of leaving Syria forever. “Those who leave the state, search for a temporary and not a permanent shelter, to wait until the country will return to its former calm life.”
Djozikian also added that there is no panic among population and people leaving their homes from city of Homs move to other Syrian cities like Damascus. At the same time, he added, information does not always correspond to reality and rejected rumors on attacking peaceful population.