YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Armavir Regional Court of First Instance granted the Police motion to sentence Artak Gevorgyan—the son of ruling Republican Party MP Nahapet Gevorgyan—to two months in prison, the Police informed Armenian
To note, Virab A., 25, called the Police, on Wednesday at 3:35am, and informed that an unidentified person had stolen his VAZ 2106-model vehicle at gunpoint.
And the operative team, which was dispatched to the scene, found out that Artak Gevorgyan, 30, had gotten out of the GAZ 24, which he was driving in Sardarapat village of the Armavir Region, on the same day at around 3:30, stopped Virab A.’s VAZ 2106 at gunpoint, made him and his passenger get out of the car, and subsequently left the GAZ 24 and driven away with the VAZ 2106.
Artak Gevorgyan is detained and the Police have launched a criminal lawsuit.
Also, the law enforcement officers conducted a search at a capital city Yerevan apartment belonging to Gevorgyan, on the same day at 8:30pm, where an air pistol was discovered underneath the kitchen sofa.
The pistol’s registration is being checked.