YEREVAN. - Field assistants of the Personal Representatives of OSCE Chairman-in-Office met on Wednesday with a peaceful resident of Nerkin Karmraghbyur village in Armenia’s Tavush Region, who was wounded by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
The meeting between the field assistants Antal Herdic and Irji Aberle and the injured Gor Parsanyan, from the aforesaid village, was open for the journalists, Armenian reports. As it was earlier informed, Parsanyan was injured on July 21 while making agricultural works.
The meeting with the injured Armenian was preceded by the conversation with the heads of the Armenian villages, including Movses, Aygepar and Nerkin Karmraghbyur. The meeting was held immediately after the monitoring was conducted in the direction of Aygepar village of Armenia’s Tavush Region and Alibeyli village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz Region.
The village heads spoke about situation along the line of contact and the growing number of cases when Azerbaijanis open fire at the villages and roads.