Turkish President Abdullah Gul is saddened to see that Armenia-Turkey normalization has not yet yielded fruits, spokesperson Ahmet Sever said in an interview with Vatan daily.
Speaking about two major initiatives undertaken by the Turkish ruling government – solving Kurdish issue and normalization with Armenia, Sever said Gul visited Kurdish-populated provinces and Yerevan in an attempt to display his support for the government’s initiatives.
“Mr. Gul had said conditions were favorable for the solution of the Kurdish and Armenian questions, but the initiatives were discontinued, which really upset the president,” Today’s Zaman quotes the spokesperson.
Sever also said Abdullah Gul may run for a second term in office in the 2014 presidential elections but had no desire or plans to vie for leadership of an international organization such as the United Nations, as rumors claimed.