YEREVAN. – Armenian Government approved the bill on Securing Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Men and Women in the Thursday session to be discussed in the Parliament on second reading.
The bill was elaborated within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy securing Armenia’s obligations fulfillment. Besides, the bill aims to the implementation of the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, the Beijing Fourth World Conference on Women, documents on the gender equality, the UN Millennium Development Goals' demands as well as obligations fulfillment by Armenia based on other international documents.
It is noteworthy that gender stereotypes' reproduction by media, education and culture is indirect gender discrimination by the given bill. According to another article, media should support the gender equality.