Washington, DC - The Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly) commends Massachusetts Representative Jonathan Hecht for introducing a resolution “Supporting Nagorno-Karabakh's Right to Self-Determination and Efforts to Develop its Democracy,” which was unanimously adopted by the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts yesterday, reported the Assembly.
“We appreciate the leadership of Representative Hecht,”stated long-time Assembly Trustee James Kalustian, who worked closely with Representative Hecht and other leaders of the Massachusetts State House.“Adoption of this resolution is in keeping with American values of promoting democracy and respect for the fundamental rights of all peoples,” Kalustian added.
The resolution condemns the killings of Armenians in Sumgait, Kirovabad and Baku and acts of violent repression by Azerbaijan against the peaceful demonstrations for self-determination in Nagorno-Karabakh. It also urged “the President and Congress of the United States of America to support the self-determination and democratic independence of Nagorno-Karabakh and to encourage nations neighboring Nagorno-Karabakh to foster and maintain peaceful relations with it”.