MOSCOW. – Armenia has always strived to establish stability and peace in the Caucasus, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan said after talks with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
“It is the condition for the policy of seeking peaceful and long-lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We believe that Russia plays a key role on security issues in the South Caucasus. It is related to Russian leadership’s constructive steps to resolve the Karabakh conflict which are extremely important for Armenia. We are grateful to you, Mr. Putin, for constant attention and moves in this direction,” Sargsyan said.
According to the Armenian President, the country is interested in the continuation of efficient cooperation within the frameworks of international and regional agencies. Armenia will make efforts targeted at raising effectiveness of foreign policy coordination in the international arenas, Sargsyan added.