U.S. Congressman Gus Bilirakis called on official Washington to prioritize the security of Syria’s Christians, including Armenians.
The member of the U.S. House of Representatives introduced a non-biding resolution which he hopes will be circulated in Congress next month.
“We have to speak out on behalf of our brothers and sisters in Christ and I will continue to do so,” he said in an interview with RFE/RL Armenian service.
“I feel we have an obligation here in the United States and I want to continue to speak out on behalf of Christians and all religious minorities in the Middle East.”
The lawmaker believes whatever government comes to power Washington wants to make sure that it will guarantee freedom of religion, expression and speech.
Bilirakis said Washington should also make sure that Armenians and other Christians are represented in the Syrian National Council. “We need to make it a priority,” he said.