YEREVAN. – At the initiative of Armenia’s Agriculture Ministry and capital city Yerevan’s Municipality, the second agricultural product fair will be held on Sunday—and every following Saturdays and Sundays—at Yerevan’s Central Administrative Region, the Ministry’s press service informed Armenian
The fair will host farms from different regions of Armenia, and these farms will offer solely their own produce to Yerevan consumers.
The farms will attend these fairs free of charge. And special procedures will be implemented to make sure only farms that offer their own products take part in these events and to rule out participation by commercial intermediaries.
Also, the event organizers will provide comfortable tents, vending tables, scales, carriages and overalls to the participants. The fairs will be accompanied by music, performances, and concerts