YEREVAN. – Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) seems to have “put to sleep” the criminal lawsuit involving The Civilitas Foundation’s founder, former FM, and currently Prosperous Armenia Party MP Vartan Oskanian.
“For the past one month, the NSS has not called anyone for questioning along the lines of this case, and it seems no action has been taken at all,” Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes. And its reporter on Thursday asked Oskanian as to which phase his case is at, and he responded:
“If you learn [something], tell me, too.”
You actually are uninformed?
No. I have nothing new, now. Perhaps everyone is on vacation; we will learn in September.
Isn’t it bizarre for you that in this summer season, when it is actually a dead political season, they keep your case in this state, too? Perhaps they will attempt to make another show starting from September?
We will see.
And when was the last time they called you in for questioning?
Let’s forget [about this for now]. We’ll talk in September, when they do something,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.
As Armenian informed earlier, on May 25 the NSS Department of Investigation launched a criminal lawsuit on charges of money laundering with respect to The Civilitas Foundation, and Vartan Oskanian is mentioned in this connection.
And, in this regard, Oskanian had written the following in his Facebook account:
“It was apparent from the content of NSS’ statement issued that I am being questioned as a suspect and not as a witness along the lines of the criminal lawsuit that is launched. Considering this, I decided to use my constitutional right and not to testify.”
Also, he had stated that this is political persecution.