YEREVAN. – The cargo transportation volume of “South Caucasian Railway” (SCR) CJSC amounted to 1,886.3 thousand tons, in January-July 2012, which is 9.8 percent more than the same period in 2011.
In export traffic for the first seven months in 2012, SCR transported 256.2 thousand tons of cargo, which is over the same period in 2011 by 7.7 percent.
Cargo transportation in import traffic totaled 715.5 thousand tons, which is 5.2 percent more than in January-July of last year. In local traffic during the 2012 reporting period, 914.6 thousand tons of cargo was transported, which is 14.5 percent higher than the seven months of 2011.
To note, the average weight of a freight train increased by 5.1 percent, in January-July of this year, and reached 1,435 tons against 1,366 tons of the year past.
The volume of freight traffic increased by 6.6 percent in July 2012 alone. Only during this month SCR transported 301.8 thousand tons of cargo—including 116.7 thousand tons in the import, 40.2 thousand tons in the export, and 144.9 thousand tons in local traffic.
Especially non-ferrous ore (10.6 tons), cement (10 tons), and ferrous metals (5 tons) prevailed in the nomenclature of goods in export traffic. In the import traffic of July 2012, the mostly transported were grain (54.8 tons) and oil (23.2 tons) products. Color ore (100.4 thousand tons), construction materials (26.1 tons), and corn and grain cargo (1.8 tons) dominated in the local traffic.
The railway is gradually increasing its key performance indicators, including the volume of freight traffic. And these results were achieved thanks to SCR’s flexible tariff policy aimed at reducing transport costs in the price of transported goods.