ETCHMIADZIN. – Archbishop Khajag Barsamian, Primate of the Diocese of Armenian Church of America (Eastern), informed, by way of the Diocesan website, that the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II has issued a circular to dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church toward organizing a fundraising to assist the Armenian community of Syria.
Father Vahram Melikyan, Head of the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, confirmed this news, and added that, as a result of the current situation in Syria, its Armenian community needs the support of all Armenians. And this is why the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has called upon all Church dioceses and Armenians, asking them to participate in this fundraising.
The Damascus Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church will use the proceeds to tender to the Syrian Armenians’ needs, and to provide assistance to the community’s education and cultural establishments.