YEREVAN. – Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday held a session of the National Security Council.
In addition, the President convened a special consultation with the chiefs of diplomatic missions of UN-member states that are accredited in Armenia, and the heads of international organizations that function in the country, the President’s Press Office informs.
As Armenian informed earlier, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan also held a working consultation Friday at the Court of Appeals.
Justice Council member Hovsep Panosyan and the Council’s Disciplinary Committee member, Judge Mesrop Makyan informed that the President also stressed the fact that the judge’s independence shall not be curtailed because of disciplinary proceedings.
“Judicial reforms and the matter of establishing an independent and accountable judicial power are at the focus of Armenia’s President,” said Makyan.
“Also, it was stressed that all reports concerning the issues of the judicial system shall not remain unanswered, and matters shall be discussed with respect to launching disciplinary proceedings and holding the judges to disciplinary account,” stated Panosyan.