YEREVAN. – European Council President Herman Van Rompuy recently replied to the written questions, which were earlier addressed to him at Armenia’s National Assembly during his visit to the country, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun (CI) daily reports.
“To note, Rompuy did not have time to verbally respond to the journalists’ questions, after his meeting with the NA factions, and, subsequently, he proposed the latter to pose one question from each faction.
Rompuy replied to the questions by [the opposition Armenian National] Congress, [ruling coalition government’s Republican Party] RPA, [Prosperous Armenia Party] PAP, [and the ruling coalition’s Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party] RLP.
Incidentally, according to CI’s information, what’s noteworthy is that, with respect to Armenian National Congress Faction leader Levon Zurabyan’s question on March 1[, 2008 tragic operations in capital city Yerevan], Rompuy simply replied that Armenia has not yet closed the chapter on March 1, and an effective inquiry needs to be carried out to find and punish all those who are guilty,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.