Hours after hearing the news about Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov being extradited to Azerbaijan, several representatives from the Armenian community in Washington, DC. held an impromptu demonstration before the Embassy of Hungary.
The protesters remained in front of the Embassy for nearly three hours. Separately, the demonstrators’’ attempts to Email and establish telephonic contact with the Embassy, to receive an explanation, were unsuccessful.
Also, an agent from the US special services appeared nearby the Embassy, at the end of demonstration, recorded the names of the protest organizers, and noted that they had received a call from the Embassy to provide security, Voice of America reports.
Armenian reported earlier that Ramil Safarov, a lieutenant in the Azerbaijani military, was extradited on Friday from Hungary, where he was serving a life sentence—and with no expression of either regret or remorse—for the premeditated axe murder of Armenian lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan, in his sleep, during a NATO Partnership for Peace program.