YEREVAN. – Armenian National Assembly (NA) Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan held a meeting on Monday, during which the participants discussed Ramil Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan and his being granted pardon by the country’s authorities, and NA’s respective courses of action to be taken.
Abrahamyan proposed to convene a special NA session on Wednesday at noon, NA Public and Media Relations Department informs.
In his words, the actions taken by Hungary and Azerbaijan are contrary to international conventions, they pursue petty interests, and deal a heavy blow to the efforts toward establishing regional peace and mutual trust, and to the Karabakh peace talks.
Also, Hovik Abrahamyan deemed appropriate for the NA to adopt a statement that condemns these actions and to forward this statement to international organizations, parliamentary assemblies, and parliaments of numerous countries.