Carnegie Endowment senior specialist Thomas de Waal does not see likelihood that Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan will agree to face to face talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in the near future, de Waal said in an online conference.
Besides, he believes that the Armenian side may recognize Nagorno-Karabakh’s independence, which will put an end to the OSCE Minsk Group process and there will be nothing left for Yerevan and Baku to negotiate on.
In addition, de Waal believes that from ethical point of view, it is nasty that the murderer having axed a sleeping man is made a hero. The senior specialist sees no justification to the Azerbaijani authorities in the ‘Safarov Affair,’ Zerkalo newspaper reports.
As for the OSCE Minsk Group format change, de Waal is not for its change. The change is possible only if the conflict escalates so much as international players see the necessity of forcing a decision to Armenia and Azerbaijan, which will be opposed by both.