YEREVAN. – The resolution which the European Parliament adopted on Ramil Safarov’s extradition is the first crack in the ice, or in the concrete barrier, and this will enable us to make an equivalent evaluation during our persistent activities, Armenian ruling coalition’s Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party MP Hovhannes Margaryan stated, during a press conference on Friday, commenting on the aforesaid resolution.
“This is not an equivalent assessment, but rather the beginning of the work that has begun. With this, the Azerbaijani’s proved yet again that the people of [Nagorno-Karabakh] NK cannot life safely as part of them [that is, the Azerbaijanis]. [And] The guarantee is the recognition of NK’s independence,” Markaryan added.
And, in his words, a filth cannot become a hero.
To note, the European Parliament adopted Thursday a resolution on the Azeri murderer case, and with the title “Azerbaijan: the Case of Ramil Safarov.” The motion for a resolution was submitted by five political groups. The document deplores the decision by the President of Azerbaijan to pardon Ramil Safarov.
Ramil Safarov’s pardoning is condemned by virtually all international organizations.