Foreign Minister of Cyprus, holding presidency in the Council of EU in 2012, Erato Kozakou-Marcoullis expressed concern and regret for Azerbaijani president’s pardon and release of murderer Ramil Safarov. The statement reads:
“I conveyed my deep regret and concern for the Azeri Presidential pardon and release of the Azerbaijani army officer Ramil Sahib Safarov who was sentenced to life imprisonment for the heinous murder of the Armenian Army officer Gurgen Marrgaryan in 2004.
It is imperative that Azerbaijan demonstrates full respect to the letter and the spirit of the relevant international Conventions, as well as fulfill the diplomatic assurances and commitments given as a condition for such release.
We deeply regret and deplore this Presidential pardon and the damage inflicted by the actions that followed the release, aimed at glorifying this hideous crime, to the reconciliation efforts with Azerbaijan and we are also very concerned of its effects on regional stability.”