Demonstrations were staged in Marseille and Provence cities, in connection with Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev’s visit to France, Nouvelles d’Arménie monthly of France reports.
The protesters stated that French President François Hollande on Tuesday will receive that person who released Ramil Safarov and declared him a hero, once Safarov was extradited by Hungary.
Close to two-hundred Marseille residents joined numerous political and religious figures. In their speeches, the local government representatives expressed their resentment over the current situation and called upon the French President to do everything possible to restore justice.
The demonstrators also called everyone to take part in the rally that will be held in front of Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France, which will get underway Tuesday at 6pm local time.