YEREVAN. – The difference between Armenia and Azerbaijan is growing, Armenian National Assembly (NA) Deputy Speaker and ruling Republican Party Spokesperson Eduard Sharmazanov said, commenting on Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev’s recent statements to the effect that the divide between Armenia and Azerbaijan has grown in the past twenty years of independence.
“This statement by Azerbaijan’s leader is nothing but a confession. Certainly, the difference between Armenia and Azerbaijan is growing. According to reputable international organizations, Armenia is building a peaceful democracy, whereas Azerbaijan, an authoritarian state that is transferred from father to son. Democratic values are encouraged in Armenia today, whereas racism and fascism [are encouraged] in Azerbaijan,” Sharmazanov noted.
In his words, the leaders of the world’s most influential countries highly appreciate the Armenian authorities’ efforts toward maintaining regional security and stability, and at the same time criticize the Azerbaijani leader’s inhuman action of pardoning the Azerbaijani murderer.
“For us, the boys in the [national] chess team [which became world champion for a third time] are heroes, whereas for them [that is, the Azerbaijanis], he who axed a sleeping [Armenian] soldier to death. The difference is very huge indeed,” the Armenian NA Deputy Speaker concluded.