The denial of genocide and impunity pave way for the repetition of new crimes against humanity, Armenian FM said.
Speaking during the 67th session of the UN General Assembly, Edward Nalbandian recalled that next year UN will mark the 65th anniversary of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide.
“As descendants of the nation that survived the horrors of the first genocide of the 20th century we are convinced that independent of any kind of considerations, the international community should stand together in the recognition and strong condemnation of genocides to be able to prevent them,” he emphasized.
Nalbandian is confident that it is due to the absence of this unanimity that humanity witnesses new attempts of crimes against humanity.
“Our strong conviction is that we should keep this issue high on our common agenda. We should recommit ourselves to a world where the crime of genocide would never occur again,” he added.