YEREVAN. – The adjustments in Armenia’s Law on Education will enable the school age children with limited physical capabilities to receive education in all schools, and not just in special ones, Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan stated during a press conference on Tuesday.
In the Minister’s words, there are currently 107 special education schools in Armenia and the number of such schools is growing by fifteen on a yearly basis. “If the [respective] bill is adopted, the number of [such] special schools will reduce in 2022 because the children with limited physical capabilities will be able to receive inclusive education in all schools,” Ashotyan noted.
He added that if the adjustments to the aforesaid law are approved, it will be possible to resolve such children’s problems and, also, to perform certain duties in accordance with international conventions.