YEREVAN. – The Australian state of New South Wales’ process on recognition of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh is funny, political scientist Armen Aghayan stated, during a press conference on Tuesday, and stressed that he laughs at such decisions.
“In reality, [and] naturally, there was no—and there could not have been any—recognition in terms of international law,” the analyst noted and suggested imagining if Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Council of Elders had commenced dealing with a matter that concerns the United States.
In Armen Aghayan’s conviction, it was the Armenian National Committee that pushed the state of New South Wales to take this step.
As Armenian informed earlier, Australia’s New South Wales Parliament adopted on October 25 a resolution recognizing the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and the right to self-determination of its Armenian people. The motion acknowledges the 20th anniversary of independence for the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, it supports the right to self-determination of its people, and it “calls on the Commonwealth Government [of Australia] to officially recognise the independence of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and strengthen Australia’s relationship with the Nagorno Karabakh and its citizens.”