YEREVAN.- The Uruguayan delegation headed by Jorge Orrico, speaker of the House of Representatives, visited Memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims (Tsitsernakaberd). The delegation members laid a wreath at the memorial and eternal flame (photos).
The delegation also visited Genocide Museum-Institute where Speaker Orrico left a note in a memory book. They also planted a fir in the Memory Alley.
The Uruguayan delegation is in Armenia at the invitation of Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan. Head of the Uruguayan parliament met with Abrahamyan, PM Tigran Sargsyan, FM Edward Nalbandian, representatives of NA factions, and members of the NA Armenia-Uruguay Parliamentary Friendship Group.
The delegation also visited Nagorno-Karabakh. Uruguay’s recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic was one of the issues discussed during the trip.