The President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan extended condolences to the family and friends of National Artist of Armenia Flora Martirosyan over her untimely death.
“I regret to learn of the untimely death of National Artist of Armenia, the beloved singer Flora Martirosyan. For me, and for the Armenian song art, it is a sudden and severe loss. Flora Martirosyan’s art was truly national. Audiences, which she collected in homeland and in the Diaspora, talk about the ethnic routes of her songs, which she has earned as a distinctive singer and Armenian artist. I express my deepest condolences to her family, friends and many fans of her work,” reads the president’s message.
Flora Martirosyan was folk singer, winner of numerous competitions. The immense popularity in Armenia the singer gained by performing the songs Dle Yaman and Tsovastghik. In 2002, the singer founded a music school after Komitas in Los Angeles, Hollywood and Burbank, California, which is the home to the community of Armenians. In 2007 she founded the charitable organization Artists for Peace.