YEREVAN. – The direct foreign investments to Armenia reduced by forty percent in 2012, as compared with the year past, and the political processes have impacted this, Alternative Research Center Director, economist Tatul Manaseryan stated during a press conference on Wednesday.
In his words, parliamentary elections were held in the country this year and, also, the presidential elections are drawing near. That is why, as per Manaseryan, it was expected and predictable that the investment climate would not be too active.
According to the economist, the current year is complicated for Armenia’s economy, but last year’s trends had their logical continuation and this likewise reflected on the country’s macroeconomic indicators.
Tatul Manaseryan added that Armenia should make a full use of its internal resources so as not to lag behind global developments.