In an interview with Sabah daily, Turkey’s Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu also commented on the future of Armenian-Turkish ties.
To the reporter’s query as to whether any progress can be expected in these relations before 2015—that is, on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide—, Davutoglu once again linked these ties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We spoke about the Karabakh issue with Russia’s FM Sergei Lavrov, who was in Istanbul recently. There are elections in Armenia, in Spring, and in Azerbaijan, in Fall 2013. There are difficulties, before the elections, in securing a progress. At that time the psychological climate likewise is not suitable in the countries. We want for Armenia and Azerbaijan to achieve results in the Karabakh question; this will enable Turkey to act,” Turkish FM Ahmet Davutoglu stated.