YEREVAN. – The pre-election video clips of presidential candidate—and incumbent President and ruling Republican Party leader—Serzh Sargsyan appeared in the social networks at the very first second of the presidential election campaign. Political technologist and television program host Karen Kocharyan told this to Armenian, and he shared his impressions of the first day of the presidential election campaign.
“If we speak about the preparation phase, I did not notice any surprise. It was noteworthy that Serzh Sargsyan’s pre-election video clip was simultaneously aired at the very first second of the campaign” Kocharyan noted. According to him, the preparation phase was ordinary in other respects.
“We cannot say that the other [presidential] candidates have prepared with a lesser lack of care. It is just that Serzh Sargsyan’s assistance team has more people, and therefore they can hold larger scale events,” the political technologist noted.
He added that he does not see any advantages or drawbacks likewise with respect to the websites of the presidential contenders.
“Such websites need to be simple and to focus on the information,” Karen Kocharyan stated.
To note, the presidential election in Armenia will be conducted on February 18, and its official campaign season kicked off on Monday.