YEREVAN.- Armenian presidential candidate, wounded in assassination attempt, feels good, doctors said.
Paruyr Hayrikyan will be discharged from hospital on Saturday if nothing extraordinary happens, deputy director of Grigor Lusavorich hospital Gagik Manukyan told Armenian But, he will have to continue treatment.
Meanwhile, Hayrikyan’s representatives continue campaign activities. Because of pain in his arm, Hayrikyan will not be able to hold meetings and fully participate in the campaign, his representative Karo Yeghnukyan told the agency.
As Armenian informed earlier, Paruyr Hayrikyan announced Tuesday that he will not petition to the Constitutional Court with a formal request to postpone the presidential election, and therefore the vote will be conducted on February 18, as planned. Hayrikyan explained his reason for this by saying he does not wish to contribute to the plans to forcibly change Armenia’s political agenda.
An assassination attempt was made against presidential candidate, opposition National Self-Determination Union Chairman Paruyr Hayrikyan, on January 31 at around 11:20pm in downtown Yerevan, in front of his home. Hayrikyan was shot and hospitalized with a gunshot wound. He underwent a successful surgery on the morning of February 1, and a bullet—which was located in the soft tissues of his right elbow shoulder—was removed.