YEREVAN. – As soon as a polling precinct opened, during Monday’s presidential vote in Armenia, its power went out, and this repeated three times; this interfered with the voting process, Independent American Center of Political Monitoring (IACOPM) President Lidia Lawson stated during a press conference on Tuesday.
“At several precincts, the work conditions for the [precinct] commissions were not that great; it was very cold. There were more than fifteen people at the same time at some precincts. At a [capital city] Yerevan precinct, a voter’s stamp [that is placed in the passports of those that have cast their ballots] had begun to disappear two hours later. [And] there were virtually no proxies of the candidates at most precincts,” Lawson noted.
But, at the same, she stressed that, evaluating the whole electoral process, it should be noted that the vote-counting and the summing up of the results were held peacefully, and without any incidents.