Turkey unilaterally supports Azerbaijan and, naturally, it cannot play a mediating role in this process, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian stated Wednesday in an exclusive interview with the Austrian News Agency.
“If Turkey really wants to contribute to the peaceful settlement [of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict], it would be good that it does not mettle in this process at all. Azerbaijan’s deconstructive and denialist policy is the reason why it has not been possible to reach a settlement to this day,” Nalbandian stressed.
To the query as to the cause for the failure in the Armenian-Turkish normalization process, Armenia’s FM responded as follows:
“We came to an agreement. The Armenian-Turkish protocols were signed, but the Turkish party refused to ratify and implement these agreements. In actual fact, Turkey rejects the key precept of pacta sunt servanda—“agreements must be kept”—in international relations.”
Reflecting on the issue of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, Edward Nalbandian specifically said:
“Genocides should be recognized, [and] condemned; their denial should not be tolerated; this is the way. This is a matter of respecting fundamental human rights and the international law. We hope that Austria, just like other countries of Europe and the world, likewise will recognize it [that is, the Armenian Genocide].”