YEREVAN. – First Secretary Ruben Tovmasyan of the Communist Party of Armenia (CPA) Central Committee fears a repeat of the tragic events that occurred in capital city Yerevan on March 1, 2008. Tovmasyan himself informed this during a press conference on Thursday.
As per Tovmasyan, “the republic [of Armenia] is ‘boiling,’ but it is not yet clear as to exactly when it will ‘bubble.’” The CPA Central Committee First Secretary stressed that the Communist Party of Armenia supports none of the parties to the ongoing domestic political conflict.
Speaking about the person of opposition Heritage Party Chairman Raffi Hovannisian—who is declared runner-up to the winner, incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan, as a result of the presidential election on February 18, but who claims to be the real winner in the vote—, Tovmasyan called him a smart man. At the same time, however, he criticized Hovannisian for having a pro-Western posture.
“I do not accept his pronounced pro-Western stance. Hovannisian forgets that it is as a consequence of the policy of the West’s faithful ally Turkey that he was born into a family of people who have seen the [Armenian] Genocide. And it is thanks to Russia that our borders are protected today,” Tovmasyan stressed.
But, in the meantime, the CPA) Central Committee head believes anti-Russian trends have emerged in Armenia.
“I call upon our people to look at things realistically and to stay away from America. The Armenian nation should never sacrifice its interests; it should develop relations with Russia,” the head of the Communist Party of Armenia stated.