YEREVAN.- Heritage party will submit a 64-member list for the capital city Yerevan Council election, party members said during a press conference in Liberty Square.
Former presidential candidate Raffi Hovannisian said his party was trying to engage other political parties, but failed to do so.
“It is obvious that Armenian people, this time the residents of capital, will decide who will form majority in the Yerevan council,” he said.
He noted that the list includes members of Heritage party, “Democratic Motherland” party, “Democratic Way” party, Conservative party, cultural figures, journalists, civil activists.
Spokesperson for the party Hovsep Khurshudyan read the list headed by Armen Martirosyan, Anahit Bakhshyan, Mesrop Movsisyan, Styopa Safaryan. Among those included in the list are blogger Izabella Abgaryan, former rector of Yerevan State Linguistic Universit Suren Zolyan, head of Armenian Consumers’ Union Armen Poghosyan.