YEREVAN.- Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan together with Armenian-German pianist Karine Gilanyan will perform Armenian and German music during a concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The concert is organized by Pyunik Foundation within the framework “100 concerts” project.
Armenia’s Ambassador to Germany, NKR permanent representative and other diplomats will attend the concert in Berlin's Schwartzsche Villa hall.
Hayk Melikyan is recognized internationally as one of the most versatile and imaginative performers of the 20th Century and Contemporary Music and among today’s most engaging virtuoso pianists by classical music audiences and critics. His international concert début took place at the “Concerto di Concerti” International Festival of the 20th Century Music in Rome in 2000. He leads an active concert life, playing throughout Europe, Asia and the Americas.