YEREVAN. – At the moment Armenia-UK relations are excellent, a representative of the UK foreign office said.
Colin Roberts, Director, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Directorate of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, said the countries have excellent relations “thanks to our energetic Ambassadors.”
“But, we are broadening our bilateral relationship to cover lots of new things. Particularly building up the work that we do with Armenia on economic development business and investment,” he told the Armenian correspondent.
He noted that the sides have a lot more to talk to each other in terms of the EU and Armenia’s journey towards the European Union.
“So, relationship is growing and expanding and we have a lot more high level visits between the countries,” he added.
Asked when the level between Armenia-UK relations can reach the level of Azerbaijani-UK relations, the UK diplomat said “perhaps it has already has.” He added that they are not making those comparisons.
Although, Collin has been in Armenia for several hours, he said there is something unique about this country.
“It is very special not quite like anywhere else. It is very interesting in itself. That is an example of why Armenia will fit in very well to Europe and the European Union because EU is about a lot of unique states,” the UK official emphasized.
Colin Roberts is making a working visit to Armenia on 25-27 April.