YEREVAN. – Parents of the killed serviceman Lyuks Stepanyan who planned to transport the body of their son to Yerevan decided to turn back, Armenian correspondent reports from Yerevan-Sevan highway (photos).
The decision came after the meeting with Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan. Relatives threatened to bring the body to Yerevan, unless those guilty are punished. They blamed Defense Minister for the death of a soldier in time of peace and the absence of proper punishment.
Unless the offender is punished to the fullest extent of the law, the relatives of the deceased promised to act on their own.
Ohanyan presented the situation as it was reported. According to him, there was a dispute between the soldiers which provoked the tragedy. He promised to conduct an internal investigation and punish those responsible for the crime. At the same time, he recalled that this regiment is one of the best in terms of discipline. He also presented his own vision of such tragedies: “this is our hot blood, intolerance and inflexibility.”
Earlier military prosecutor Gevorg Kostanyan met with the family of the killed soldier. Police Chief Vladimir Gasparyan intends to accompany soldier’s parents on their way home.