Charles, Prince of Wales, who is the heir to the British throne, will pay a private visit to Armenia, from May 28 to 30, as guest of the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation.
Prince Charles will be the first British royal family member to pay a visit to Armenia.
During his stay, the Prince of Wales will pay visits to Armenia’s most important historical monuments, and attend a gala concert and dinner for the benefit of the charity work aimed at preserving the cultural heritage of Armenia’s capital city Yerevan.
In addition, the heir to the British throne will visit Yerevan’s Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran), and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Furthermore, Prince Charles, together with Armen Sarkissian—the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation Chairman, Armenia’s former PM, and First Ambassador to London—, will meet with President Serzh Sargsyan.
Also, Prince Charles will attend a concert, which will be followed by a reception and gala dinner in honor of the donors of the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation.