March 1-2, website was cracked from IP address owned by Bakinternet Network provider registered in Baku. The Initiative to Prevent Xenophobia NGO issued the following statement: " website exposing distortion of facts and falsifications of Azerbaijani propaganda, was cracked on the day of its launching on February 24. However, attacks became more widespread when Azeri media directly voiced an appeal to crack the website. Simultaneously Azeri media spread statements by Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elhan Polukhov calling local citizens to be more active in resisting Armenians on the Internet.
An attempt to block websites access is considered crime also in Azerbaijan.
Initiative to Prevent Xenophobia declares that despite attempts to block website access, the organization will keep on spreading information available on as well as other news on falsifications by Azeri propaganda.